CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Sefary Rodriguez
Yusen Logistics (Americas) Incorporated
230-79 International Airport Center Blvd. Suite 200
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of Tyranno Fiber from Japan

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated February 15, 2018, and your follow-up letter dated April 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, UBE America, Incorporated.

The ruling request is for Tyranno Fiber®, a continuous silicon carbide fiber produced from Tyranno polymer. The fiber will be imported on industrial supports, that do not meet the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4 (b)(iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The Tyranno Fiber is 10 micro meters in diameter and is heat resistant in excess of 1,800 degrees Centigrade. Your submitted sample was sent to our laboratory division for analysis.

The lab analysis for Tyranno Fiber® states the following: The sample contains silicon carbide in the form of fiber.

The applicable subheading for the Tyranno Fiber® will be 5404.19.8080 HTSUS, which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm; strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm: Monofilament: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division